IEC 62149-2:2014

Title

Language: EN Fibre optic active components and devices - Performance standards - Part 2: 850 nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser devices

Language: FR Composants et dispositifs actifs à fibres optiques - Normes de performances - Partie 2: Dispositifs discrets à laser 850 nm à cavité verticale émettant en surface

Abstract

Language: EN IEC 62149-2:2014 covers the performance specification for 850-nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) devices of transverse multimode types used for fibre optic telecommunication and optical data transmission applications. The performance standard contains a definition of the product performance requirements together with a series of sets of tests and measurements with clearly defined conditions, severities, and pass/fail criteria. The tests are intended to be run on a "once-off" basis to prove any product's ability to satisfy the performance standard's requirements. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2009 and constitutes a technical revision. The significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition include the introduction of the performance standards for 10 Gbit/s 850-nm wavelength, vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) devices and the deletion of the package diagrams and pin configurations in Clause A.4 and Clause B.4 by citing the VCSEL package standard IEC 62148-15 instead. Keywords: 850-nm discrete vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) devices, transverse multimode types

Language(s)
Language: EN Language: FR
Edition
2.0
Date of issue
26.05.2014
TC 86/SC 86C
ICS Codes
33.180.20
Publication number
62149
Preview

To use the preview feature, please enable JavaScript in your Browser


Price (excl. VAT)
€ 90,90 (Download and hardcopy)
Delivery format
postal download (40 Pages)

Warenkorb

Back

Legend

Document for download (PDF) PDF document (download version)
ZIP File for download ZIP file (download version)
Shipping item Paper (print version)/shipping item
Adobe DRM ePub File E-book (Adobe DRM ePub)
Storage medium Storage medium
Database Database
Bezugsart Online Viewing access (7-days available online)
Mandatory Standard according current regulation Mandatory Standard according current regulation

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. For information on cookies, please look at our privacy statement.