IEC 60793-1-47:2009

Title

Language: EN Optical fibres - Part 1-47: Measurement methods and test procedures - Macrobending loss

Language: FR Fibres optiques - Partie 1-47: Méthodes de mesure et procédures d'essai - Pertes par macrocourbures

Abstract

Language: EN IEC 60793-1-47:2009 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single-mode fibres (category B) at 1 550 nm or 1 625 nm, category A1 multimode fibres at 850 nm or 1 300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibres at 650 nm, 850 nm or 1 300 nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes. The standard gives two methods for measuring macrobending sensitivity: - Method A: Fibre winding, pertains to category B single-mode fibres and category A1 multimode fibres; - Method B: Quarter circle bends, pertains to category A3 and A4 multimode fibres. For both of these methods, the optical power is measured using either the power monitoring or the cut-back technique. This third edition cancels and replaces the second edition published in 2006. It constitutes a technical revision. The main change is: Introduction of the Annex A describing small bend radius phenomena. Keywords: inspection of fibres and cables for commercial purposes This publication is to be read in conjunction with href='http://webstore.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/039212'>IE C 60793-1-1:2008 .

Language(s)
Language: EN Language: FR
Edition
3.0
Date of issue
05.03.2009
TC 86/SC 86A
ICS Codes
33.180.10
Publication number
60793
Preview

To use the preview feature, please enable JavaScript in your Browser


Price (excl. VAT)
€ 66,70 (Download and hardcopy)
Delivery format
postal download (33 Pages)

Warenkorb

Back

Legend

Document for download (PDF) PDF document (download version)
ZIP File for download ZIP file (download version)
Shipping item Paper (print version)/shipping item
Adobe DRM ePub File E-book (Adobe DRM ePub)
Storage medium Storage medium
Database Database
Bezugsart Online Viewing access (7-days available online)
Mandatory Standard according current regulation Mandatory Standard according current regulation