IEC TR 62614-2:2015

Title

Language: EN Fibre optics - Multimode launch conditions - Part 2: Determination of launch condition requirements for measuring multimode attenuation

Abstract

Language: EN IEC TR 62614-2:2015(E) which is a Technical Report, is intended to show the background of encircled flux for the characterization of multimode launch conditions. This includes the selection of the encircled flux and the definition of the encircled flux requirements in conjunction with the implied variation for all multimode attenuation and return loss measurement methods on graded index multimode fibre products. This first edition cancels and replaces IEC TR 61282-11 published in 2012. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition: - significant reduction to the clause on uncertainties; - technical edits throughout in addition to updates to key normative references; - incorporation of additional figures related to the wavelength bias between 850 nm and 1 300 nm as well as the encircled flux limit of 10 Gigabit Ethernet VCSELs. This publication contains an attached file titled, "TR 62614-2 Supplemental Data", in the form of an Excel spreadsheet. This file is intended to be used as a complement and does not form an integral part of this Technical Report. Keywords: encircled flux, multimode launch conditions

Language(s)
Language: EN
Edition
1.0
Date of issue
23.07.2015
TC 86/SC 86C
ICS Codes
33.180.01
Publication number
62614

Price (excl. VAT)
€ 181,80 (Download and hardcopy)
Delivery format
postal download (35 Pages)

Warenkorb

Back

Legend

Document for download (PDF) PDF document (download version)
ZIP File for download ZIP file (download version)
Shipping item Paper (print version)/shipping item
Adobe DRM ePub File E-book (Adobe DRM ePub)
Storage medium Storage medium
Database Database
Bezugsart Online Viewing access (7-days available online)
Mandatory Standard according current regulation Mandatory Standard according current regulation

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. For information on cookies, please look at our privacy statement.