IEC TR 61282-15:2017

Title

Language: EN Fibre optic communication system design guides - Part 15: Cable plant and link - Testing multi-fibre optic cable plant terminated with MPO connectors

Abstract

Language: EN IEC TR 61282-15:2017 provides guidance for the testing of multi-fibre cable, multimode or single-mode, terminated with plugs described in IEC 61754­7 (all parts) (multiple-fibre push on – MPO). Guidance is provided on the measurement of attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments, including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, and possibly in outside plant environments. Keywords: attenuation, polarity, length and optical return loss, MPO connectors, multi-fibre cable

Language(s)
Language: EN
Edition
1.0
Date of issue
04.05.2017
TC 86/SC 86C
ICS Codes
33.180.01
Publication number
61282
Preview

To use the preview feature, please enable JavaScript in your Browser


Price (excl. VAT)
€ 127,30 (Download and hardcopy)
Delivery format
postal download (21 Pages)

Warenkorb

Back

Legend

Document for download (PDF) PDF document (download version)
ZIP File for download ZIP file (download version)
Shipping item Paper (print version)/shipping item
Adobe DRM ePub File E-book (Adobe DRM ePub)
Storage medium Storage medium
Database Database
Bezugsart Online Viewing access (7-days available online)
Mandatory Standard according current regulation Mandatory Standard according current regulation

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. For information on cookies, please look at our privacy statement.